Incident De Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk ZK-ARL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87726

Date:Sunday 13 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-ARL
MSN: 61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orewa, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orewa, NZ
Destination airport:Orewa, NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Susan Jacqueline Naylor.

ZK-ARL DHC-1A-1 (c/n 61) was operated by the Wellington Aero Club before passing to a series of private owners. Damaged at Orewa in 1983 following an engine failure, the aircraft was rebuilt by the current owner, Jim Chapman of Christchurch.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/chipmunk.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000051860.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20070211065630/http://www.edcoatescollection.com:80/ac2/NZNZ/ZK-ARL.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1952 ZK-ARL Wellington Aero Club Wainuiomata, Wellington 3 unk