Accident Cessna 414 N8103Q, Sunday 10 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Pellet-Air Ltd
Registration: N8103Q
MSN: 414-0003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing near Treasure Cay -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport, Bahamas (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:Treasure Cay, Bahamas (TCB/MYAT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Missing, presumed crashed into the sea 10/2/1974 between Freeport and Treasure Cay, Bahamas. Reported above clouds near destination airport.

Damage/injury index presumed, as no trace of aircraft or pilot was ever found. Pilot time from medical certificate 1/10/74.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA74AM068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA74AM068 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=83429&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8103Q
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-bahamas-1-killed