Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 845, Friday 5 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 October 1951
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 845
MSN: 399-55732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palanquero AB -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palanquero AB (PAL), Caldas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from four ship formation during bombing practice. Pilot S.Ten Guillermo Ramirez Parada.

Sources:

El Tiempo 6 October 1951, p1+18