Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent ZK-BVT, Sunday 10 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:B N Pilcher
Registration: ZK-BVT
MSN: PFA/437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Masterton, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Masterton, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ZK-BVT (c/n PFA/437) was the first Druine D.31 Turbulent registered in New Zealand, on 12/5/58. It was commenced by Harry Bielby and others in Auckland, but it was completed by B G Climo and John Parkin. It was then sold to G A Weir of Wanganui on 27/2/61.

As with nearly all the Turbulents it had an interesting history with several incidents that resulted in various damage and rebuilds. It was also owned by E J Weir of Oamaru from 21/4/66, J M Dillon of Blenheim from 9/9/68, E G Brister of Wellington from 12/11/70, Brian Barrett of Lower Hutt from 1/11/71, K Cropp of Masterton from 16/12/74, L Robinson of Masterton from 12/9/77 and finally Brian Pilcher of Lower Hutt from 14/6/79 (but it was still based at Masterton).

I knew its last owner Brian N Pilcher who was piloting it when it lost power and he had to put down on the Waingawa River bed, near Masterton, on 10/1/88. ZK-BVT was damaged beyond repair and the registration was cancelled 30/9/88.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.nz/2010/04/druine-turbulents-of-new-zealand-1.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1972 ZK-BVT B M B Barrett 0 Rangiora, Canterbury sub