Incident Eipper Quicksilver MX ZK-EZW, Sunday 28 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 1983
Time:
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:B D Kincaid
Registration: ZK-EZW
MSN: MAANZ/096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Edgecumbe, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with fence on takeoff. Pilot B D Kincaid had recently purchased aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Accident brief 83-075
3. AHSNZ, 1983, Register Review 26