Accident Cessna 414 Chancellor N8137Q, Monday 15 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 1972
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Owner/operator:P.J. Goodwin Corp
Registration: N8137Q
MSN: 414-0037
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach to Merritt Island Airport, while completing a steep turn, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a river. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was fatally injured.

Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain flying speed while completing a steep turn to final approach.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA72AM124: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=64006&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8137Q
3. https://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N8137Q/
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-florida-1-killed