Incident Glasflügel H-401 Kestrel ZK-GGW, Tuesday 27 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1983
Time:
Type:Glasflügel H-401 Kestrel
Owner/operator:M G Bloor & G F O'Neill
Registration: ZK-GGW
MSN: 27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Apiti, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmerston North
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Michael Gordon Bloor.

I was the pilot on this occasion and was in a flying competition. A field landing was necessary due to poor gliding conditions. A correct planned circuit was initiated and the glider was lined up on final approach with flaps extended into a long field. At approximately 10 metres from the ground in the final stage of landing a sudden wind shear occurred and the glider hit the ground fairly hard and ground-looped. The undercarriage was damaged and the wing's main spar location locking pin was severely bent. The pin had to be forcibly removed to remove the wings for transport in its trailer.

It's interesting to note that I had been an instructor for a few years and mainly specialised in field-landing training for other pilots, mostly in a Slingsby Motor Falke. On this occasion, I was subjected to a condition of wind-shear at a critical height that cannot easily be anticipated. I was landing head-on into the wind and in full control of the planned landing. I was in the wrong place at the wrong time.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 1983 ZK-GGW M G Bloor & G F O'Neill near Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato unk
27 November 1984 ZK-GGW M G Bloor & G F O'Neill Lichfield, Waikato unk