Incident Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle ZK-GGY, Saturday 3 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 1983
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:T J Fuller & others
Registration: ZK-GGY
MSN: 143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maramarua, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Murray John Anderson. During an outlanding an involuntary groundloop occurred , fracturing the fuselage.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZGK Dec 1984

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 1977 ZK-GGY R A Martin near Waharoa, Waikato unk
9 February 1980 ZK-GGY A J R Oldfield Waotu, Waikato unk