Accident Cessna 421 N123QF, Monday 7 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 1972
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Jerrico,Inc.
Registration: N123QF
MSN: 421-0139
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lexington, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r eng nr 5 cyl conrod bolt failed. Pilot tried toret to airport bfor feath r prop. Near gross wt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB