Accident Grumman American AA-1B G-BDNY, Sunday 25 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 1984
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDNY
MSN: AA1B-0595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doncaster, South Yorkshire (EGCI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.3.84: crashed on take off from Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. The pilot attempted to take off from a wet grass runway; there was standing water to the right hand side of the runway.

Just before becoming airborne, the right wheel ran into a deep puddle of standing water; the aircraft yawed to the right, left the runway, and overturned as it crossed a ditch and an earth embankment. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries, including a cracked rib, but were able to evacuate the aircraft through a cabin window.

G-BDNY was assessed as "aircraft severely damaged" and beyond economical repair", but the registration was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 12.8.91 (over seven years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Grumman%20American%20AA-1B%20G-BDNY%2006-84.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BDNY.pdf
3. https://www.pprune.org/where-they-now/309227-faint-memories-doncaster-aero-club.html