Fuel exhaustion Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C Lynx ZK-ESN, Sunday 17 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C Lynx
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ESN
MSN: AA1C-0107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hamilton Airport, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failed in cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion and damaged beyond repair in resulting forced landing.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Accident brief 86-059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1983 ZK-ESN Auckland Aero Club 0 Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland sub
2 November 1983 ZK-ESN Auckland Aero Club 0 near Te Awamutu, Waikato sub