Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah G-BHZL, Tuesday 5 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1985
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:North London Flying Club
Registration: G-BHZL
MSN: AA5A-0542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 mile E of Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:Luton Airport, Bedfordshire (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05.02.1985: failed to gain height during climb out from Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire. Aircraft was en route to Luton (refueling stop) thence on to Dublin, Ireland. G-BHZL had been parked outdoors overnight, and had accumulated a coating of frost/icing. Whilst the pilot had cleared some of the frost/ice from the air frame, he had not been 100% successful .

As a result, G-BHZL failed to clear trees near the end of Elstree Runway 08, clipped a tall conifer tree, and crashed into a forest half a mile east of Elstree. All three persons on board were uninjured, and successfully vacated the aircraft. G-BHZL sustained severe damage to wings, nose and aft fuselage, along with damage to the fin and right tailplane.

All of the damage sustained were sufficient to deem the aircraft as "damaged beyond repair" for insurance purposes, and the registration G-BHZL was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 26.07.1985

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/grumman-american-aa5a-cheetah-g-bhzl-5-february-1985
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/