Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger ZK-DLK, Monday 2 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 1987
Time:c. 1410
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-DLK
MSN: AA5B-0401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Pirongia, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Plymouth NZNP
Destination airport:Ardmore NZAR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Lionel Teremoana Hewlett (70), the aircraft owner.

The flight began at Wellington on the morning of Monday the 2nd of November.

A refueling stop was made at New Plymouth, but upon dipping the tanks the pilot found that he still had 126 litres of fuel, so no more fuel was uplifted and the aircraft departed at 1330 hours for Ardmore, flying VFR and following the coastline to the Manukau Heads, where the pilot would head east to Ardmore.
The ETA at Ardmore was 1500 hours

It appears that the pilot mistook Albatross Point at Kawhia Harbour for the Manukau Heads and made his turn inland there, before colliding with the western slopes of Mt Pirongia at about 1410 hours.

All 4 POB died in the crash.

The flying conditions in the Kawhia area were poor, with low cloud and restricted visibility.

The Chief Inspector of Air Accidents made the following points in his report :
" 3.13 The pilot made a significant navigational error which resulted in his believing he was 40 n.m. from his actual position.
3.14 On the basis of his assumed position, the pilot deliberately flew into cloud.
3.15 The accident site was engulfed in cloud at the time of the accident.
3.16 The pilot flew into cloud when such action was unnecessary.
3.17 the results of the post mortem examination and the pilot's age made pilot incapacitation a possible cause factor. "

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aircraft Accident Report No. 87-106