Incident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 ZK-HHW, Friday 29 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-HHW
MSN: 56
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Aratiatia, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Allan James Murtagh. Given location 5km East of Wairakei.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. OAAI Accident Brief 83-048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1983 ZK-HHW James Aviation Ltd 0 Kinleith Forest, Waikato sub