Incident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 ZK-HHW, Friday 5 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-HHW
MSN: 56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kinleith Forest, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed 20km southeast of Tokoroa after taking off for a forest inspection. Location around Atiamuri. Engine failed due to broken compressor blades. Registration cancelled 18 Jul 1984. Pilot Allan James Murtagh.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1984, Register Review No 30.
3. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal, Vol 27 No 2.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1983 ZK-HHW James Aviation Ltd near Aratiatia, Taupo unk