Incident Hughes 269B ZK-HFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87842

Date:Saturday 2 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:G J Weck
Registration: ZK-HFC
MSN: 64-0100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Hit by gust of wind while taxying, hit ground and broke up. Pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=73333
2. AUSTAIRDATA
3. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 5
4. AHSNZ, 1987, Aerolog Vol 2 No 5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1976 ZK-HFC F R Wright Makarora, Otago unk
10 September 1983 ZK-HFC J Field 0 Nelson Airport, Nelson sub