Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HFZ, Saturday 1 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Heli Hunt & Fish Ltd
Registration: ZK-HFZ
MSN: 23-0188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waioeka Gorge, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed while on deer hunting operations in the Wairata area, Waioeka Gorge, south of Opotiki. Pilot injured, shooter not hurt.
Helicopter being operated by Heli Hunt & Fish Ltd at time of crash, but owned by Arlington Aviation Ltd.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Christopher John Podjursky.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal Vol 27 No 4.
3. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 3.
4. Marion Day, 2016, Blood Brothers, The Halcyon Press (New Zealand).

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1979 ZK-HFZ P M Bradley 0 near Rotorua Airport, Rotorua sub
2 May 1979 ZK-HFZ P M Bradley near Murupara, Bay of Plenty 3 unk
5 April 1980 ZK-HFZ P M Bradley 0 near Wairoa, Hawke's Bay unk
24 September 1980 ZK-HFZ P M Bradley Motu River, Raukumara Range unk