Accident Cessna 421A N77PM, Thursday 22 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 1979
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A
Owner/operator:Phillip Moss A
Registration: N77PM
MSN: 421A0129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kmkc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on approach to runway 19 in low visibility and low ceilings, aircraft deviated below glideslope and impacted trees and a residential home atop a high bluff.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC79FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB