Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87865

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:W Ayers
Registration: ZK-HHY
MSN: 44-0293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Murchison, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Howard Arthur Smith. Crash in Matiri Valley near Murchison, while on deer recovery flight.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal, Vol 27 No 1.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1975 ZK-HHY N J & R J Thompson 0 Orawia, Southland unk
16 March 1987 ZK-HHY A J & C J P Gibson Pollack Creek, West Coast unk