Accident Cessna 421A N2217Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8790

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1973
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A
Owner/operator:Landis Sales C
Registration: N2217Q
MSN: 421A0017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roosevelt, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Omaha,Nebr
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
l gov lwr spring seat/thrust bearing of Pilot valve plunger loose.Possibility hypoglycemic reaction.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN74AD026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB