Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HJF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87900

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Heli-Track Ltd
Registration: ZK-HJF
MSN: 36-0482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waioeka Gorge, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Opotki
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was returning to Opotiki after carrying out deer hunting operations in the Urewera National Park. Flying down the Waioeka Gorge when it hit an overhead power wire in the Wairata area and crashed into the Waioeka River. The pilot escaped but the passenger drowned.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Nicholas Clouston Barrow.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal Vol 27 No 3.
3. NZ MOT OAAI Aircraft Accident Report No 84-064.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 1985 ZK-HJF S C Singleton Ruatoria, East Coast w/o