| Date: | Wednesday 26 December 1979 |
| Time: | 12:36 |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N100RV |
| MSN: | 421B0549 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eagle, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sun Valley, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot radioed just aftr tkof he was returning,haddoor open.R nose door lock in unlocked psn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN79FA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB