Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HOU, Wednesday 1 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Western Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HOU
MSN: 94-0639S
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Waioeka Gorge, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed near Waioeka Gorge, south of Opotiki. Registration cancelled 13 Jul 1984.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: James Alexander Shewan.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical society of New Zealand: Register Review No 30, 1984.