Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II N41037, Tuesday 3 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 January 1978
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N41037
MSN: 421B0571
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Macon, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft cleared to descend at Pilot discretion to 2500ft 34 miles s of a/p. Aircraft struck mt at 3800ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB