Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87934

Date:Sunday 18 December 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HQD
MSN: 125-0786S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hollyford River, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Kim Edward Hollows. Helicopter crashed at the top of a 10 metre bluff.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal, Vol 27 No 1.