Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HSS, Thursday 22 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 1987
Time:8:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Skysales Aviation (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HSS
MSN: 31-0313S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ecology Creek, Kaimanawa Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Leonard Roy Ericksen. Crash location in remote part of southern Kaimanawa Forest Park.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1987, Aerolog, Vol 2 No 6.
3. Press, 23 October 1987