Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HUA, Friday 14 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Heli-Track Ltd
Registration: ZK-HUA
MSN: 111-0348S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waioeka Gorge, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Registered owner of helicopter was Farm Helicopters Ltd.
Helicopter reported missing on 14 Mar 1986 while out on deer hunting operations. Helicopter had hit a tree, resulting in the tail assembly failing. Wreckage found next day, 40km south of Opotiki near Koaunui Hut (upper reaches of Waioeka River catchment). Pilot and shooter both dead, helicopter destroyed.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Bernard Arapita McDonnell.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Aerolog Vol 1 No 2, 1986.
NZ OAAI Accident Report No 86-030.