Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HUT, Sunday 9 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HUT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the Wairapa Airshow the Hughes 500C was performing a deer tracking & recovery demonstration. After a few minutes of maneuvers, the helicopter was hovering a few feet off the ground when it suddenly pitched up, causing the tail rotor to strike the ground, spinning the copter on its back & crash. Pilot & passenger only received minor injuries.
The pilot was Richard Paku and the shooter Duncan Sutherland.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

Media: