Incident Jodel D.11 ZK-CZM, Wednesday 1 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-CZM
MSN: AACA/83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mangamaire, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mangamaire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Stephen Patrick Fouhy. Forced landing after engine failure. Pilot injured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal, Vol 27 No 2.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1975 ZK-CZM J M Mortensen Lake Alabaster, Fiordland NP sub
13 December 1986 ZK-CZM S P Fouhy Waimauku, Auckland unk