Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 N68060, Monday 25 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N68060
MSN: 47850/331
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Auckland Airport, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: G Duke. Airmiss incident with Piper PA 31 ZK-SDH on 25-11-1985

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=68060
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/McDonnell-Douglas/DC-10/47850/N68060-Continental-Air-Lines
4. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-dc10-47850.htm
5. New Zealand. Office of Air Accidents Investigation. (Chippindale, Ronald) Douglas DC 10 N688060 and Piper PA 31 ZK-SDH near Auckland International Airport, 25 November 1985. (Wellington, N.Z.) Office of Air Accidents Investigation, 1986. 31pp

Media:

N68060 DC-10-30 in Hawaiian "70yrs" livery at Manchester (MAN/EGCC) on 20-6-2001 N68060 DC-10-30 Hawaiian 70yrs MAN 20JUN01 (5636314296)