Accident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-DJF, Sunday 28 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Rowley Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-DJF
MSN: 177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hokitika Airport, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Hokitika Aerodrome, NZHK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Fletcher was engaged in dropping parachutists, 2km South East of Hokitika Airport.

The ripcord of the reserve parachute of one of the jumpers was snagged as he climbed out of the cockpit and the chute streamed and began to deploy. The jumper struck the tailplane as he was dragged aft, damaging it, and the Fletcher went out of control and dived into the ground.

The remaining parachutists all escaped the crashing plane by the use of their parachutes but the pilot, who was not wearing a parachute, was killed in the crash.

The jumper whose reserve had accidentally deployed suffered a head injury which rendered him unconscious briefly but landed safely.

John Douglas Slocombe.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 1979 ZK-DJF Rowley Aviation Ltd Springs Junction, West Coast unk