| Date: | Friday 11 January 2008 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 210M |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Aviation |
| Registration: | V5-GWH |
| MSN: | 21061648 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Windhoek -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE) |
| Destination airport: | Mokuti Lodge Airport (OKU/FYMO) |
| Investigating agency: | DAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 210M, a charter flight, operated by Atlantic Aviation, reportedly lost engine power after takeoff from Eros Airport, Windhoek, Namibia; The airplane crashed in a residential area and struck a dwelling. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot and five passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed and consumed by post crash fire. The flight was destined for an airstrip at Mokuti Lodge, near Tsumeb, Namibia.
Probable Cause(s):
The aircraft hit the ground at a speed significantly lower than stall speed which indicated with certainty that the pilot entered a slow stall resulting in a total loss of aircraft control upon impact.
Heavy and marginal take-off performance from a high altitude airport with high temperature soaring above 30 degrees Celsius and choosing a short runway for take-off. Lack of experience as well as Iack of briefing regarding the, prevailing conditions and Eros airport limitations could explain the pilot's surprise at the premature nose lifting during the take-off run.
Contributing to the accident is attributed to:
i) Improper Flight Planning;
ii) Lack of situational awareness and poor airmanship;
iii) Unfamiliar with Eros airport data;
iv) Not compensating for density altitude and airport surface conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
New Era
NTSB Identification: DCA08WA027