Incident CPC Fletcher FU-24-950M ZK-BOE, Wednesday 25 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CPC Fletcher FU-24-950M
Owner/operator:Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-BOE
MSN: 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chaslands, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Gary Wayne Langman.
The aircraft suffered a complete engine failure in flight while aerial topdressing farmland.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333