Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24A-954 ZK-EMI, Wednesday 21 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1984
Time:c. 07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24A-954
Owner/operator:Central Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-EMI
MSN: 260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Waimate Aerodrome, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waimate NZWM
Destination airport:Farm airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Keith William King.

The aircraft took off from Waimate Aerodrome to carry out an aerial topdressing operation on a farm in the district. There was a layer of stratus cloud over the aerodrome and its immediate surroundings with the cloud base estimated to be at 300 to 400 feet AGL. The wind was calm.
Several persons witnessed the departure and reported that they heard, in the moments after the take off, the plane's engine revving up and then dying away. This was repeated for a few seconds accompanied by the sound of backfiring, and then silence.
A search commenced and the aircraft was found crashed in a flat area of riverbed. The plane was wrecked, only the tail surfaces surviving intact. Fire did not break out.
The pilot was found seriously injured. His passenger, loader operator William John Thomas May was dead.
The aircraft had struck the ground at a low airspeed but in a steep nose down attitude. This was a severe impact.
The investigator concluded that the pilot had inadvertently entered the low cloud layer while trying to deal with an engine problem and had become spatially disorientated, losing control of the aircraft.
The pilot could remember nothing of the events leading up to the crash.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 84-035.
3. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal, Vol 27 No 2.