| Date: | Friday 27 March 1981 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N900E |
| MSN: | 421B0359 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lafayette, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:drg test flight aft maint on r eng,aircraft entered r roll & crashed. 1 witness rprtd smk fm eng.Gst 40kt
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN81FA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB