| Date: | Saturday 24 October 1981 |
| Time: | 01:16 |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Pac Exec Chart |
| Registration: | N14AC |
| MSN: | 421B0123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Camarillo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oxnard, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:descended blo mda,collided with plowed field 6mi e of airport,continued to takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB