Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec DQ-FEB, Wednesday 8 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1987
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Sunflower Airlines
Registration: DQ-FEB
MSN: 27-130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malolo lailai Islands -   Fiji
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NFFO
Destination airport:NFFO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: D Sapwell. Aircraft crashed into and sank in the Pacific Ocean in Fiji.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 I was an eye witness