Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec ZK-EKX, Wednesday 20 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Tonga Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-EKX
MSN: 27-7405465
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fua'amotu Airport, Tongatapu -   Tonga
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fua'amotu International Airport
Destination airport:Fua'amotu International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a flight from Nuku'alofa to Niuatoputapu Island when a warning indicated the nose wheel was not down and locked. The aircraft returned to Fua'amotu Airport, and an emergency landing was attempted. The nose wheel collapsed, a propellor hit the ground and the aircraft overturned. One passenger was killed, four others and the pilot were injured. The aircraft was written off.

Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Grant Gordon Spence.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical society of New Zealand: Journal Vol 26 No 3, 1983; Register Review No 26, 1983.