Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cruiser ZK-EBB, Friday 17 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-EBB
MSN: 28-7525037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lewis Pass, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Christchurch
Destination airport:Reefton
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: David Ernest Stirling Bowie. Crashed in poor weather, destroyed by fire. Two occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog, Vol 1 No 1.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 1975 ZK-EBB Canterbury Aero Club Christchurch Airport, Canterbury unk
9 September 1979 ZK-EBB Canterbury Aero Club Ashburton Aerodrome, Canterbury unk
16 August 1985 ZK-EBB Canterbury Aero Club Christchurch Airport, Canterbury unk