Accident Cessna 421C N8369G, Saturday 21 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 1981
Time:23:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Western Bdcstg
Registration: N8369G
MSN: 421C0309
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Shoshone, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hailey,Id
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck rising trrn on dark night.Area forecast for mtns ocnly obscd abv 7000-9000ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB