Accident Cessna 421C N6867R, Sunday 30 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 1981
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6867R
MSN: 421C1088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Rutland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus,Oh
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
prearranged ifr formation flight with beech kingair.Hrzntl stabs & wings failed downward.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB