Incident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave ZK-EIZ, Tuesday 15 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:S Canterbury Aerial Topdressing Co-op
Registration: ZK-EIZ
MSN: 36-7902017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Fairlie, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Robin Alan Calder. Undercarriage failure on take off.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 1982 ZK-EIZ S Canterbury Aerial Topdressing Co-op near Albury, Canterbury unk
1 July 1987 VH-PXZ 0 26km S of Oakey, QLD sub
Collision with pole or wires