| Date: | Tuesday 1 April 1980 |
| Time: | 18:42 |
| Type: | Cessna 441 Conquest II |
| Owner/operator: | Montana Power Company |
| Registration: | N36941 |
| MSN: | 441-0018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Butte, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Butte, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:accident site 11m s arpt; missed app proc to wnw prob cause - imp ifr opns for undetermined rsns.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN80FA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB