This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 July 1984 |
| Time: | c. 1350 |
| Type: | SZD-30 Pirat |
| Owner/operator: | Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-GJO |
| MSN: | SO 3-01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carrington, Wairarapa -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Masterton NZMS |
| Destination airport: | Masterton NZMS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider was launched by aerotow and released at 5,800 feet in strong, smooth mountain wave lift in the lee of the Tararua Ranges.
Two or three minutes after the glider released from the tow the towplane pilot saw, as he descended towards the aerodrome, the fuselage of the Pirat minus its wings falling to the ground.
The glider crashed on farmland at Carrington and was destroyed. The pilot was killed instantly. The canopy latch and jettison handles were found to be in the closed positions and the pilot safety harness attachments had separated from the structure in a way that indicated the harness was fastened at the moment of impact.
It was estimated that the elapsed time from the breaking up of the glider to the ground impact of the fuselage could have been as little as 15 seconds.
The glider pilot had released the tow upwind of a rotor cloud and may have inadvertently entered the cloud and lost control of the aircraft.
The accident investigator came to the following conclusions :
3. Conclusions :
3.1 The pilot was suitably qualified and experienced for this flight.
3.2 The glider's Certificate of Airworthiness and Maintenance Release were valid.
3.3 The glider's all-up weight and centre of gravity were within the prescribed limits.
3.4 Prior to the accident the glider was airworthy.
3.5 Shortly after release from tow the glider entered cloud. An uncontrolled spiral dive followed which caused the glider to gain excessive airspeed.
3.6 The uncontrolled dive was caused either by pilot disorientation following an inadvertent entry into cloud or by incapacitation.
3.7 During the high speed dive wing tip flutter occurred causing a failure and separation of the wing.
3.8 The pilot was unable to escape from the glider to use his parachute.
Pilot: Earl Kenneth Rivers.
R.I.P.
Sources:
Aircraft Accident Report No. 84-077.