Accident Bell 212 AE451, Tuesday 11 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Argentino
Registration: AE451
MSN: 30769
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK
Crash during a search and rescue mission of an Argentine Navy SP-2H Neptune aircraft.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/3722/