| Date: | Saturday 24 December 1983 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | British Executive Air Services |
| Registration: | G-BARJ |
| MSN: | 30653 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brent Charlie Oil Field, North Sea, 116 miles NE of Lerwick, Shetland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | North Sea, Brent Charlie Oil Field |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 24/12/1983 when crashed into the North Sea in the Brent Oil Field near the stand-by vessel (the MV "Huddersfield Town") during winching practice. The hook of the winch got caught up in the ships rail, causing the helicopter to go out of control and crash into the sea alongside the vessel. Both crew were rescued, having sustained cuts and bruises.
The wreckage was recovered and examined by the AAIB. As confirmed in the AAIB report, the aircraft was "destroyed", and the registration G-BARJ was cancelled by the CAA on 19/3/1984 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/bell-212-g-barj-24-december-1983 2. CAA:
https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BARJ.pdf 