Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HVW, Thursday 20 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Garden City Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HVW
MSN: 0510
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Isobel, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canterbury, New Zealand
Destination airport:Mount Isobel, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-N2284E (US Registry); re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-HVW 15/01/1986 to Garden City Helicopters Ltd., Christchurch, New Zealand. Written off (destroyed) 20/08/1987 when crashed on Mount Isobel, Hanmer Springs. Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: John Beattie

NOTE: In 1998 another Robinson R22B was registered as ZK-HVW to CJK Consulting Ltd. Although it was built in 1988, it is not the same aircraft as the above. The R22B that crashed was c/no. 0510; the "replacement" ZK-HVW was c/no. 874

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2284E
4. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2015/07/more-from-nzrt-today.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHVZ.htm