Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88179

Date:Thursday 21 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Skysales Ltd
Registration: ZK-HVX
MSN: 0553
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eyrewell, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 21-12-1989 due to accident at Eyrewell, New Zealand - No Further Information. Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Kayo Shoji. Presumably repaired and returned to service, as registration ZK-HVX restored on 27-02-1991 to Mr. M.D. Jones, Cromwell, New Zealand

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1991 ZK-HVX Private 1 Waipara River, West Coast w/o
20 January 1996 ZK-HVX Reid Helicopters (Nelson) Limited 1 Poulter Range, Canterbury w/o