Hard landing Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus ZK-GSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88196

Date:Monday 1 February 1988
Time:16:50
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus
Owner/operator:Kaikohe Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GSH
MSN: 52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kerikeri Airport, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZKE
Destination airport:NZKE
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Robin Alistair Murray. During a crosswind takeoff under aerotow the aircraft got out of station and the towplane sank back onto the ground. the glider landed heavily , released and groundlooped.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZGK Apr/May 1990

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1986 ZK-GSH Kaikohe Aerodrome, Northland unk