| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19 |
| Owner/operator: | T D Mollard & B W Sharpe |
| Registration: | ZK-GLB |
| MSN: | 19081 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Alexandra Aerodrome, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:First registered as ZK-GLB in May 1977: Substantially damaged in an accident at Alexdendra Aerodrome, New Zealand on 22/1/1984. Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Trevor David Mollard.
ZK-GLB was later repaired/rebuilt in 1985-88 as a Schleicher ASW-19B; registration restored 22/6/1989
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw19.htm http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/ http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=ZK-GLB http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGIQ.htm 